Rick Wilson
Rick
Wilson
Male
Lv.3 Advanced Event Group Coach Sprints Relays & Hurdles
Somerton Park
5044
SA
0447 501 817
Saints Athletics Club
YES
Sprints,Distance,Running Squad
Intermediate and Advanced
6 days per week
Yes
Yes
1699

 

Coaching Qualification Statement:

Coaching Experience - I am currently senior coach for Saints Athletics Club establishing Women’s track at Saints Athletics Club taking out the 2016/18 premiership.

I coached in 2015/16 Loreto College to Catholic Combined Athletics Carnival A grade Championship - Athletics Coach at Walford College, and Pulteney Grammar presently. 

I was instrumental in the setup of the national Indigenous Jump state to London program National SA Coach    

I have worked for four years as Development Officer for Athletics South Australia I have personally coached:

97state medallist who have won 318 State championship medals in Sprints and middle distance and Cross Country

58 National representatives 

12 National medallist 

2 International representatives  

2016/17 Catholic Combined Athletic Carnival Loreto Collage A Championship (Back to Back) 2015/17/18 Loreto College Athletics Coach 2015/17 Walford College Athletics Coach 2013 Established women’s track team at Saints Athletics Club  2013/17 Senior Coach and Women’s Development: Saints Athletics Club 2007 Australian, Jump Start to London Coach for SA. (Indigenous Program)  2009 South Australian Coach work shop Jump Start to London 2012(Canberra) 2004/08 Athletics SA State Coach, Selector and Convenor  2003 /2013 Club Coach for Western District Athletics Club. 

have worked for four years as Development Officer for Athletics South Australia

2013/17 – Senior Coach and Women’s Development: Saints Athletics Club

2016/17/18 Loreto College: Coach

2015/16/17 Walford Grammer School for Girls: Coach

2018 Pulteney Grammer: Coach 

2004 – 2008 Athletics SA State Coach, Selector and Convenor

2007 – 10 Athletics Australian, Jump Start to London Coach for SA. (Indigenous Program)

2003 – 2013 Club Coach for Western District Athletics Club. Coaching a very successful group of approx. 20 athletes.

2013 -17 Saints Athletics Club Senior Coach.

National Medalist:

Jasmine Murray Bronze Medal - 2005 Pacific Games Team (Melbourne)

Kelly Clements (Heptathlon) Gold Medal -2007 School Australian Championships

Steven Pallotta 400m Bronze Medal - 2009 Australian School Australian Championships (Hobart)

Sebastian Baird U14 200m Silver Medal - 2009 Australian Little Athletics Championships (Brisbane)

Sebastian Baird U14 200m Gold Medal - 2009 Australian School Australian Championships (Hobart)

Michael Brusnahan U17 200m Bronze Medal - 2010 Australian School Aust Championships (Sydney)

Michael Brusnahan U18 100m Bronze Medal- -2011 Australian School Aust Championships (Sydney)

Michael Brusnahan U18 200m Bronze Medal - 2011 Australian School Aust Championships (Sydney)

Michael Brusnahan U20 200m 21.69 Silver Medal - 100m Finalist 10.8

2011 Australian School Australian Championships (Brisbane)

Samantha Lind 100m/200m/finalist 400m 56.86sec Gold Medal - 2011 Australian School Australian Championships (Brisbane)

Samantha Lind U17 /400m Gold Medal /55.90 /WYQ 2012 Australian Youth Aust (Sydney)

Samantha Lind U17/ 200m/Silver Medal /24.94/ WYQ 2012 Australian Youth Aust (Sydney)

Other Athletes/Players who have benefiting from this program or my services:

2003 Brad Symes Central Districts Football Club AFL Institute of Sport, Drafted to Port Power. State U18 All Australian (SA Best Player 2003)

As a schoolboy, I competed for Box Hill Athletic club setting a Victorian State Record.

As a senior Athlete, I ran for Western District coached by Gill James then later in Senior Athletics I competed with Combined Teacher College coached by five times Olympic coach Dr John Daly.

I have represented SA in the 1984 National in 800m, reaching the Finals.

I have represented SA in many International Track meets.

I have coached High School Athletes the National Cross-Country Championships (Westminster).

I have written numerous Weights Programs for UniSA students.

My athletic coaching experience extended as running coach for Koorana Gymnastic Club. Coaching up to 30 elite Gymnasts with their run-up for Vault Apparatus. Increasing speed and power.  

Coached Brighton Surf Life saving Club “A” Grade Rowing Crew fitness training.

I have worked for Glenelg Football Club as Rehab and Fitness Coach working with up to 70 players. I wrote individual training program for players in the off-season. This commitment was up to twice a day, 6 days a week.

Coaching League Seconds U19 U17 and visiting Country Squads, guest speaking at coaching courses & parent orientation nights and representing the Club at local High Schools run workshops 

During 2000/3, working with a Sport Medicine Doctor, We have devised Water Based Training program for athletes at North Adelaide Pool. We have regular classes and have experienced a phenomenal success rate with injured Athletes such as Footballers, Basketballers, Gymnasts, Netballers and many more.

Guest Speaking:

UNISA  School of Physiotherapy Masters Students

Australian Sports Commission Canberra 2009

Mt Gambier Athletics Talent & Development Squad 2009

ATFCA Lecturer to Level 1Coachers 2006

Mt Gambier Athletics Talent & Development Squad 2006

St Peters College Hub Group 2005

South Australian Coachers Association 2004

South Australian Clubs Management Council 2004

Glenelg Football Club Development Squad 2002

Uni SA 1980/95

Manager:

1983 President CTC Athletic Club

1990 Manager of the first UniSA Intervarsity Games team

2003 Talent ID Officer South Australian Athletic

2003/7 Western Districts Athletics Club Coach

2004/7 Manager of All High Schools Coaching in South Australia

2004/7 Manager of South Australian Development Squad

2004/7 Manager of South Australian Development Camp

2004/5 Producer and Director of National Television Adverting campaign for Athletics Australia

2004,05,06,07 Manager of South Australian Event Coachers City/Country

2004,05,06,07 Race Director Powerade Games

2004,05,06,07 Race Director CVC

2004,05,06,07 Manager Australian all Schools Championship Sydney

2004,05,06,07 State Event Coach Middle Distance

2004,05,06,07 Manager State U18 Match Team 

2004,05,06,07 State Selection Convenors

2004,05,06,07 Race Director Schools knockout

2005,06,07 SASI selector /High Performance/Talented athlete/Paralympics

2005,06,07 SASI/ASA Talent Development Squad Selector

2005,06,07 Manager State U18 Match Team Sydney

2005,06,07  State Event Coach Middle Distance

2007 ,08 Travel Options USA Tour Australian Coach

2008/10  South Australian Coach Jump Start to London

2009/ South Australian Coach workshop Jump Start to London 2012(Canberra)

2009/10 South Australian Coach Jump Start to London 2012

2010 USA Tour South Australian Coach Team Director

2011 USA Tour South Australian Coach Team Director

2012 USA Tour South Australian Coach Team Director

2014 USA Tour South Australian Coach Team Director

2016 USA Tour South Australian Coach Team Director

2013 South Australian Programs and Performance Committee

2013 South Australian State Selector

2013 South Australian State Event Coach Sprints Development Squad

2013 South Australian State Selector

2013 South Australian State Australian All Schools Sprint Coach

2014 South Australian State Australian Junior Championships  Sprint Coach

2013/14/15/16/17/18 Saints Athletics Club Senior Coach

2018 USA Tour South Australian Coach Team Director

2019 USA Tour Opened